Top

Privacy statement

LSC Europe BV, of Westplein 55, 3016 BM Rotterdam, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Website: http://www.magicfold.com
Address: Westplein 55, 3016 BM Rotterdam, the Netherlands

Our data protection manager can be contacted at support@leclercbaby.com or +31 (0)10 302 7847.

Personal data that we process
We process your personal data when you use our services and/or because you supplied it to us.

We process the following personal data:
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively supply, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and over the phone
  • Your use of our website
  • Bank account number
Afterpay
AfterPay processes your personal data to complete the payment of your order. You can find more information about this in our payment terms and privacy statement at https://www.afterpay.nl/nl/consumenten.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
We do not wish to collect data about website visitors aged under 16 without the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved with their children’s online activities, in order to prevent their data being collected without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected a minor’s personal data without consent, please contact us via support@leclercbaby.com, and we will delete the information.

Why we process personal data
We do this in order to:
  • Process your payment
  • Send you our newsletter and/or brochure
  • Call or email you in order to provide our service
  • Inform you of changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • Deliver goods and services to you
  • Monitor your use of this and other websites in order to improve this site and ensure that our products and services meet your needs
  • Comply with legal requirements, for example for tax obligations
Automated decision making
We do not use computer programs or systems to make potentially important decisions without human intervention.

How long we keep personal data
We will not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which it was collected. We normally keep it for two years.

Disclosure of data to third parties
We do this only if it is necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies and similar technology
We use functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the browser of your device the first time you visit our site. We use these for purely technical reasons, for example to ensure that the website works properly and remembers your preferences and to track your use of the site so that we can offer customised content and advertisements.

When you first visited our site, we informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can stop receiving them by setting your browser to reject them and deleting all previously saved information.

View, edit or delete data
You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data, to withdraw your consent to our processing your data and transferring it to third parties, and to ask for details of the information we hold about you or share with others. In order to so, please contact us via support@leclercbaby.com

If you do so, please send a copy of your passport or other identity document so that we can be sure the request comes from you personally. You can black out information such as the ID number, your photograph, and the line of machine-readable numbers in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within a maximum of four weeks.

If you have a complaint about our use of personal data, you can submit this to the Dutch national data protection authority at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data
We take data protection seriously, and take suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. If you think that your data is not being properly secured or may have been misused, please contact our customer service department or email us via: support@leclercbaby.com.